2015 – Results

WALTHAM WALK 2015 RESULTS – 46th year

Main Event Max points 965
Place No Name Pts Trophy
1st 14 15 Luton BB “A” 740 WW Boot+CotswoldVouchers
2nd 12 3 Warley Lads 731 Silver Rosebowl
3rd 13 282 Sqn (EastHam) ATC Alpha 698 Mike Clinch Memorial Cup
4th 10 28 West Kent BB “D” 633 Stondon Trophy

(Highest BB team outside top three)

5th 7 28 West Kent BB “C” 632
6th 1 M & F Dragonian Explorers 550 Barry Smith Cup (HighestnonBB team outside top 3)
7th= 282 Sqn (EastHam) ATC Bravo 11 527
7th= Columbus Clumsies 3 527 Essex Cup (Highest mixed tm)
9th 25 South East Essex BB 9 520
10th 28 West Kent BB “B” 4 495
11th Columbus Christophers 8 450
12th 28 West Kent BB “A” 2 373
13th Columbus Jumbos 5 357 Terracotta Boot
Non Starters 6

15

2 Reading BB

1 Thatcham BB

Veterans  

Max points 610

1st

Mini Trek route

41

43

The Bald Eagles

Annemickables

346 Veterans Plate

“Well done” certificate

Non starter 42 1 Winchmore Hill GB2
Supervets  

Max points 965

1st 51 3 Warley Leaders 796 Supervets Plate
2nd 56 AMG 784 WW Tankard
3rd 55 Camberley Independence 759
4th

5th

6th

7th

8th

9th

57

59

53

54

58

52

28 West Kent BB

10 Enfield BB TC4L

1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts SV1

1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts SV2

1 Thatcham BB Supervets

The Young Ones

753

744

723

722

708

599

Thanks to our sponsors:COTSWOLDOUTDOOR&EXICOR

Mini TrekMax points 610

1st 61 Operation Deliverance 593 Mini Trek Boot
2nd 81 15 Luton BB “C” 588 Mini Trek Cup
3rd 62 1 Saffron Walden BB Girls* 547 Witham Wooden Plate
4th 78 15 Luton BB “B” 536
5th 72 1 Saffron Walden BB “B” 522
6th 68 1 Winchmore Hill GB 1* 459 Yew Vase (2nd highest ladies team)
7th** 65 3 Havering Scouts Eagles 456 Scout Trophy

(highest scout team)

8th 66 1 Saffron Walden BB “A” 451
9th 80 11 Northampton BB 441
10th 74 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts 2 435
11th 73 18 West KentGA1 413
12th 77 18 West Kent BB 412
13th 64 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts 1 403 Endeavour Trophy

(Aaron Eckley for diving into river

to retrieve team’s map!)

14th 76 18 West KentGA2 398
15th 63 1 Laindon Scouts 388
16th 79 28 West Kent BB “H” 358
17th 67 28 West Kent BB “E” 335
18th 75 28 West Kent BB “G” 322
19th 70 3 Havering Scouts Kestrals 287
20th 71 28 West Kent BB “F” 283 The Old Shield
*Note : Team 68 were awarded the Yew Vase, this year, as Team 62, the highest placed ladies team, won the 3rd place trophy.No team can win more than one trophy.
Teeni Trek
91 1 Elm Park Scout Troop “Well done” certificates