2017 – Results

WALTHAM WALK 2017 RESULTS

48TH Year

Place Team No Team Name Points Scored Trophy
         
    MAIN EVENT – Maximum Points 910    
         
1st 6 Operation Deliverance 737 WW Bot + Cotswold Vouchers
2nd 11 282 (East Ham) Sqn ATC 2 677 Silver Rosebowl
3rd 12 15 Luton BB 675 Mike Clinch Memorial Cup
4th 7 3 Warley BB 672 Stondon Trophy
5th 2 The Bellahoj 646 Barry Smith Cup
6th 5 The BBT Superstars 593  
7th 8 2 Reading BB “A” 579  
8th 1 Dragonians 1 569  
9th 4 Three Lost Gamers 560  
10th 3 Dragonians 2 541 Terracotta Boot
Didn’t quite make whole route 9 282 (East Ham) Sqn ATC1   Endeavour Trophy

(WW Committee Award for Outstanding Effort)

Lifted from CP6-CP8

(wouldn’t make camp by 8pm)

Non Starters 10 11 Northampton BB    
         
    VETRANS – Maximum Points 510    
         
1st 41 282 (East Ham) Sqn ATC Staff   Veterans Plate
         
    SUPERVETS – Maximum Points 870    
         
1st 54 Camberley Independence 754 Supervets Plate
2nd 53 Old Guys Rule (12 Bangor BB, NI) 745 WW Tankard
3rd 55 2 Reading BB 738  
4th 52 3 Enfield BB 707  
  51 3 Warley BB   Pulled out Saturday
         
    TEENI TREK- Non- Competitive    
         
Walked all Mini Trek route 91 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts TT1    
Walked all Mini Trek route 92 16 Barking & Dagenham Scouts    
Walked all Mini Trek route 93 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts TT2    
Walked all Mini Trek route 94 6 Barking & Dagenham Scouts    
Walked all Mini Trek route 95 3 Havering Scouts   Moreton & Fyfield Teeni trophy for Effort
Walked all Mini Trek route 96 7 Clacton Scouts    
         
    MINI TREK – Maximum Points 510    
         
1st 71 1 Saffron Walden BB “A” 581 Mini Trek Boot
2nd 76 1 Saffron Walden BB “B” 513 Mini Trek Cup
3rd 64 10 Enfield Girls’ Association 506 Witham Wooden Plate
4th 65 72 Birmingham BB 487  
5th 81 2 Reading BB “B” 476  
6th 79 18 West Kent BB & GA “B” 468  
7th 68 3 Warley BB “A” 466 Graham Farnfield Memorial Walking Stick (highest incidence points)
8th 70 18 West Kent BB & GA “A” 450 Essex Cup (highest mixed team)
9th 78 18 SE Essex BB “C” 427  
10th 74 28 West Kent BB “C” 425  
11th 69 28 West Kent BB “B” 415  
12th 62 28 West Kent BB “A” 407  
13th 75 18 Southeast Essex BB “B” 402  
14th 80 18 Southeast Essex BB “A” 381  
15th 77 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT2 377 Scout Trophy
16th 82 28 West Kent BB “D” 373  
17th 67 18 Southeast Essex BB “A” 372  
18th 73 6 Barking & Dagenham Scouts 356  
19th 63 11 Northampton BB “B” 353  
20th 72 1 Moreton & Fyfield Scouts MT1 322  
  61 11 Northampton BB “A”   Did not complete whole route as team
  66 16 Barking & Dagenham Scouts   Did not complete whole route as team